Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Chelmsford Legal is committed to protecting your privacy when providing legal services.

1. Policy application

Chelmsford Legal’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Chelmsford Legal, whether we have asked for the information or not. Chelmsford Legal is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Chelmsford Legal will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time. If we make changes, we will post those changes on the privacy page of the Chelmsford Legal website.

2. Collection of information

Chelmsford Legal will require your personal information in order to provide you with the best legal service possible.

We may receive personal information from you directly during client meetings or via telephone and written correspondence. We may also receive personal information from third parties such as the Police, the Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions, the courts, the Department of Community Corrections, medical professionals, legal practitioners, accountants, banks and other companies, organizations and agencies when we are required to do so.

This information may include current and historical personal information including your name, contact details, employment, criminal and traffic records and other personal details.

3. Use of information

Chelmsford Legal is bound by professional obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will treat and protect information we receive in accordance with these obligations.

It may be that in some cases, however, that we are required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties – for example to a chartered accountant when we are annually audited for trust account compliance.

We will handle all information in accordance with the laws outlined in clause 1 of this document. This includes destroying or de-identifying such information where we are required to do so by a relevant law.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

You may request that we provide you with information details that we hold about you in certain circumstances, as outlined in APP 12. Where warranted, we may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in accordance with APP 12. Where we provide you with any information pertaining to you at your request, an administrative fee may be applicable, particularly if your file has been archived.

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us in writing and we will correct this information as soon as possible.

5. Credit card information

Your credit card details are only stored and transmitted in encrypted form. Unencrypted credit card information is not stored on our internet servers. Online credit card payments are currently processed using a third party payment gateway service provided by National Australia Bank (NAB).

NAB provides a payment gateway service to Chelmsford Legal that is used to securely process customer payments. For more information, you can read the NAB Privacy Policy here:

https://www.nab.com.au/common/privacy-policy

6. Privacy complaints and enquiries

Chelmsford Legal welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

You can contact Chelmsford Legal about any privacy issues as follows:

By email:
reception@chelmsfordlegal.com.au

By telephone:
08 6500 1230

By mail:
Level 1, The Gledden Building
731-737 Hay Street
Perth, Western Australia 6000

If Chelmsford Legal takes more than 30 days to respond to your privacy complaint, or if you are dissatisfied with the outcome, you can make a complaint to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The OAIC can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or at www.oaic.gov.au